FAQ - St. Helen Infant Baptisms

FAQ - St. Helen Infant Baptisms

Question #1: Who is required to attend the Sacrament of Baptism Preparation Class[es]?

  • Parents and godparents are required to attend.
  • Baptism classes are held once a month.
  • If you are unable to attend the class at St. Helen, it is the responsibility of the parent and/or godparent to arrange an alternative class at another Catholic parish. A signed and church seal official certificate of attendance from the parish where the class was taken must be turned in at least two weeks prior to the scheduled Baptism.

 

Question #2: What if one parent is not a baptized Catholic?
In the event of a mixed religion marriage, the Catholic party must remember the commitment made at their wedding ceremony: to raise their children in the Catholic Church. At least one parent must be a baptized Catholic, and there must be a well founded hope that the child will be brought up in the Catholic religion.

 

Question #3: What if the parents are not legally married?

  • If the parents are unmarried, we will not be able to list the name of the father of the baby unless we receive either:
    • A copy of the State Certificate of Live Birth listing the father’s name or;
    • A legal copy defined by Canon law 877, which reads ‘the name of the father is to be entered if his paternity is established either by some public document or by his own declaration in the presence of the parish priest and two witnesses.’ This sworn statement must be notarized. or;
    • Both parents' written approval for baptism unless one parent has sole custody.
  • Written approval from the other parent for baptism as well as a copy of their I.D. unless one parent has sole custody. Provide a copy of the court order.
    The public document[s] must be provided at least two weeks prior to the Baptism taking place.

 

Question #4: What if I am not a registered parishioner of St. Helen, can I still have my child Baptized here?
Canonical policy states that sacraments are to be administered in one’s home parish. If St. Helen is your parish, you must be registered for at least three months. However, if you are not officially registered as a parishioner of St. Helen, the following items must be indicated in a letter from your home parish:

a. Declaring that you are an active, registered parishioner in good standing with the Catholic Church for at least three months prior to the Baptism.
b. That the pastor gives permission for your child to receive the sacrament of Baptism at St. Helen Roman Catholic Parish
c. That the Baptism will take place at St. Helen Roman Catholic Parish.

In addition to the letter, please be sure to complete all the forms in this Baptism packet, as well as collect and submit all requisite sacramental certificates.

 

Question #5: How do I know what Catholic parish I belong to?
Your physical home address constitutes the church parish you should register with. However, you can choose to register with a Catholic parish outside of your geographical area. In order to be considered a Catholic in good standing, you must be committed to a Catholic parish so as to ensure that you and your family members are both sharing and benefiting from reception of the sacraments and overall life of the parish community.


Question #6: When and where will Baptisms take place?
Baptisms are normally held on Sunday's at either 12:15pm Mass, 1:30pm or at another designated date and time if available inside the church.

 

Question #7: Who celebrates the Baptism?
A parish priest or deacon celebrates the Baptism.
If you request a priest or deacon whose assignment is not the Diocese of Phoenix, a “Letter of Suitability” for the priest or deacon is required from the bishop of that celebrant’s diocese, stating that the prospective celebrant is in good standing. It is the responsibility of the parents to obtain and present this letter to St. Helen Roman Catholic Parish at
least two weeks before the Baptism.

 

Question #8: Whom do I contact for more information or additional questions?
Contact St. Helen and ask for the Coordinator of Infant Baptism, Jacob Barnett.